SAMPAGUITA TRAVEL 
4601 Main Street, Vancouver, BC
604-874-9533 or 1-888-874-9533

PrivacyPolicy

SAMPAGUITA TRAVEL BUREAU

Privacy Policy

Privacy of personal information is important to Sampaguita Travel Bureau. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the travel products and services we provide. We also try to be open and transparent as to how we handle personal information. This document describes our privacy policies.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes information that relates to their personal characteristics (e.g., gender, age, income, home address or phone number, ethnic background, family status), their health (e.g., health history, health conditions, health services received by them) or their activities and views (e.g., religion, politics, opinions expressed by an individual, an opinion or evaluation of an individual). Personal information is to be contrasted with business information (e.g., an individual’s business address and telephone number), which is not protected by privacy legislation. In addition, due the nature of the travel agency business, we also include in our policies and staunchly protect therein an individual’s financial information including checking account information and credit card information.

 Who we are?

 Our travel agency, Sampaguita Travel Bureau, is a full service agency business, and we arrange travel products and services for our clients with a wide spectrum of industry suppliers. Accordingly, we deal with a number of consultants and third parties that may, in the course of their duties, have limited access to personal information we hold. These include airlines, railroads, cruise lines, tour operators, hotels booking offices, car rental companies, computer reservations system providers, and other travel-related vendors. We restrict their access to any personal information we hold as much as is reasonably possible.

We collect personal information for the following purposes:

We collect, use and disclose personal information in order to serve our clients in making and securing reservations, to issue transportation documents and vouchers, to provide travel suppliers with information to complete the necessary purchasing arrangements for a wide array of travel and tourism products and to correspond with clients, past and present, and inform them on upcoming tours & products we offer. Examples of the type of personal information we collect for those purposes include the following: name, address, telephone, e-mail address, date of birth, place of birth, credit card information, frequent flyer membership numbers, passport or visa information, Social Insurance Number, and similar personal information necessary to properly identify our clients and their entitlement to the services we arrange. We also collect personal information from our employees and contractors to ensure our proper compliance with employment laws, remuneration, tax payments, and other employee/contractor functions.

Protecting personal information:

 We understand the importance of protecting personal information. For that reason, we have taken the following steps:

 Paper information is either under supervision or secured in cabinets or restricted area.

 Electronic hardware is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area at all times. In addition, passwords are used on computers.

 Paper information is transmitted through sealed, addressed envelopes or boxes by reputable companies.

 Electronic information is transmitted either through a direct line or is anonymized or encrypted.

 Staff are trained to collect, use and disclose personal information only as necessary to fulfill their duties and in accordance with our privacy policy.

 External consultants and agencies with access to personal information must enter into privacy agreements with us or acknowledge that they abide by PIPEDA.

Retention and destruction of personal information:

We need to retain personal information for some time to ensure that we can answer any questions you might have about the services provided and for our own accountability to external regulatory bodies.  Some files are destroyed (shredded) between 2 to 3 years from the time they were opened while Financial records are maintained for a period of 7 years as required by CCRA rules.  Our client and contact directories are much more difficult to systematically destroy, so we remove such information when we can if it does not appear that we will be contacting you again. However, if you ask, we will remove such contact information right away. We may keep any personal information relating to our general correspondence with people who are not our clients, newsletters, seminars and marketing activities for about 12 months after the newsletter, seminar or marketing activity is over.  We use the services of a shredding company to ensure that personal information is destroyed and not simply discarded. We destroy electronic information by deleting it and, when the hardware is discarded, we ensure that the hard drive is physically destroyed.

You can look at your information:

With only a few exceptions, you have the right to see what personal information we hold about you.  Often all you have to do is ask. We can help you identify what records we might have about you.  We will also try to help you understand any information you do not understand (e.g., various industry forms, technical language, etc.).

We will need to confirm your identity, if we do not know you, before providing you with this access. We reserve the right to charge a nominal fee for such requests. If there is a problem, we may ask you to put your request in writing. If we cannot give you access, we will tell you within 30 days if at all possible and tell you the reason, as best we can, as to why we cannot give you access.

If you believe there is a mistake in the information, you have the right to ask for it to be corrected.  This applies to factual information and not to any professional opinions we may have formed. We may ask you to provide documentation that our files are wrong. Where we agree that we made a mistake, we will make the correction and notify anyone to whom we sent this information. If we do not agree that we have made a mistake, we will still agree to include in our file a brief statement from you on the point and we will forward that statement to anyone else who received the earlier information.

Do you have a concern?

Our Privacy Policy Manager, Bernadette C. Dee, can be reached at 604 874-9533 to address any questions or concerns you might have. If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may make it in writing to our Privacy Policy Manager. She will acknowledge receipt of your complaint, ensure that it is investigated promptly and that you are provided with a formal decision and reasons in writing.

For more general inquiries, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector. The Commissioner also acts as a kind of ombudsman for privacy disputes. The Information and Privacy Commissioner can be reached at:
112 Kent Street,  Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3 as well as by:

Phone:                     (613) 995-8210
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Fax:                         (613) 947-6850
TTY:                       (613) 992-9190

E-mail:                     info@privcom.gc.ca.

We appreciate and value your patronage. At Sampaguita Travel Bureau, we respect your privacy.


SAMPAGUITA TRAVEL BUREAU

Client Consent to Maintain and Use Personal Information

On January 1, 2004, the Government of Canada will fully implement the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Accordingly, in order to be in compliance with the Act, Sampaguita Travel Bureau is required to obtain consent from its customers in order to use personal information which we may already have on file or in our data systems. The personal information which we maintain and use is solely for the purposes of servicing the travel arrangements which you request that we undertake and to inform you of upcoming tours & other products we may be offering.

This information is stored, secured, disclosed, and handled in strict accordance with PIPEDA and Sampaguita Travel Bureau’s compliant Privacy Policy. Our complete policy is found at our web site: www.sampaguitatravel.com , posted in our office, and available anytime for your review and consideration.

 CONSENT

With regard to the provisions of the Privacy Act, I hereby give my permission for  Sampaguita Travel Bureau to maintain personal information already on file, and to collect further information for the purpose of making and securing reservations and issuing transportation documents, insurance policies and completing arrangements for my travel, contacting me by mail, fax, telephone and/or email with relevant information and other services Sampaguita Travel Bureau may offer.

 

Name: ______________________________      Date:_______________     Signature: ______________________________